2011

2011 year (22 – 29th of May)

ХІІ+І International theatre festival «Melpomene of Tavria»

 

The organizing committee decided to rename the festival from the thirteenth one into the twelfth plus one. It should be noted that this time the festival was a full success and without any incidents. The Grand Prix was taken by Mykolayiv Academy Ukrainian theatre of drama and musical comedy performance called “Natalka-Poltavka” (director – S. Pavliuk).

Besides traditional gala concerts and carnival procession, street events included fair of craftspeople products, theatre orchestra performance and living statue theatre.

 

1

Rivne regional academic Ukrainian music and drama theatre,  А. Camus «Caligula»

Rivne

Ukraine

«Best directing» - Serhii Pavliuk, «Director’s search bright expressive means» (journalistic jury)

2

Zaporizhya municipal theatre-laboratory «VIE»,   Peter Turrini  «Finally, the End!»

Zaporizhya

Ukraine

«Best actor» - Serhii Detiuk

3

Perm theatre «UMosta»,   М. McDonagh «The Cripple of Inishmaan»

Perm

Russia

«Best actress in supporting role» - Маryna Baboshyna,

«Best actor in supporting role» - Serhii Melnykov,

«Grand-prix» (journalistic jury)

4

Eugene Ionesco theatre, «Last night in Madrid»

Chisinau

Moldova

«Best intimate performance» (journalistic jury)

5

Kyiv theatre «Open view», 

V.Теndriakov  «The night after prom»

Kyiv

Ukraine

 

6

Kherson regional puppet theatre,  Antoine de Saint-Exupéry «The Little Prince »

Kherson

Ukraine

 

7

Kazana academic Russian Great drama theatre named after V. Kachalov, 

О.Pushkin «The Queen of Spades»

Kazan

Russia

«Best actress» - Svitlana Romanova (journalistic jury)

8

Modern art centre «New stage»,

Klim «Love confession»

Kharkiv

Ukraine

«Best actress» - Kateryna Leonova

9

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish, 

R. Biletskyi «Conversation that didn’t happen»

Kherson

Ukraine

«Festival breakthrough» - Vlada Bielozorenko

«Actor’s debut» - Іvan Bezsmolyi (journalistic jury)

10

Zhytomyr regional Ukrainian drama and music theatre named after I. Kocherha,

Ye. Shvarts «The Shadow»

Zhytomyr

Ukraine

 

11

Lviv drama theatre named after L. Ukrayinka,  Lesya Ukrayinka «The Forest Song»

Lviv

Ukraine

 

12

 «Vasile Alecsandri» national theatre,

W. Shakespeare «Falstaff show»

Iassi

Romania

«Best actor» - Daniel Busuioc,

«Best comedy performance» (journalistic jury)

13

Odesa Theatre «Lanzheron», 

 Е. Schmitt «Enigmatic variations»

Odesa - Kharkiv

Ukraine

«Best actor duo» -Vitalii Bondarev and Оleh Vlasov (journalistic jury)

14

Kyiv theatre «Free stage», 

О.Grin «The Ratcatcher»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«Best intimate performance»,

«Best intimate performance» (journalistic jury)

15

Kryvyi Rih private theatre of musical and plastic arts «Movement Academy»,

Е. Hemingway «Farewell to arms!»

Kryvyi Rih

Ukraine

 

16

Mykolayiv Academic Ukrainian drama and music comedy theatre, 

 І.Кotliarevskyi «Natalka-Poltavka»

Mykolayiv

Ukraine

«Grand prix»

17

Pridnestrovie State theatre of drama and comedy named after N. Aronetska,   О.Маrdan «St. Valentine’s night»

Tiraspol

Pridnestrovie

 

18

Republican theatre of Belarussian theatre

«The Seagull» based on play by A. Chekhov

Minsk

Belarus

«Best company»,

«Best actor» - Denys Parshyn (journalistic jury),

«Best actor in supporting role» - Serhii Shymko (journalistic jury),

High level of theatre culture and best company» (journalistic jury)

19

Sumy drama and musical comedy theatre named after Shchepkin,

«Daughters and Mothers»

Sumy

Ukraine

 

20

Іvano-Frankivsk academic regional Ukrainian music and drama theatre named after I. Franko,  

М. Маtios «Nation» 

Іvano-Frankivsk

Ukraine

«Best performance»,

«Aesthetically convictive staging  of historical and national themes» (journalistic jury)

21

Kryvyi Rih theatre of musical and plastic arts «Movement Academy», 

 О.Тumanian «Honey drop»

Kryvyi Rih

Ukraine

 

22

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish,  

F. Dostoyevsky «Case №…»

Kherson

Ukraine

«Best actor» - Serhii Kyiashko,

«Directing debut» - Vlada Bielozorenko (journalistic jury)

23

Kyiv national academic drama theatre named after I. Franko, 

W. Shakespeare  «The Tempest»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«Best actor in supporting role» - Bohdan Beniuk,

«For specific Shakespeare drama stage interpretation»,

«Classical drama discovering» (journalistic jury)

24

Poltava academic regional Ukrainian music and drama theatre named after M. Gogol, 

M. Gogol  «The Overcoat»

Poltava

Ukraine

«For image and plastic solution» (journalistic jury)

25

Kirovohrad show-theatre of youth club «Image»

Kirovohrad

Ukraine