2009

2009 year (27 – 31st of May)

ХІ International theatre festival «Melpomene of Tavria»

 

This time the festival was dedicated to 200th  anniversary of Nikolay Gogol’s birthday. The festival theatre triumphator was Kherson regional theatre of music and drama named after Mykola Kulish with the tragedy “A Terrible Vengeance” (director S. Pavliuk, stage designers Rydvanetski couple). For the first time in the festival history Romanian company visited Kherson and since that time they come every year.

1

Luhansk Regional Academic Ukrainian theatre of music and drama,

М. Gogol, «Taras Bulba»

Luhansk

Ukraine

«Best choreography and stage battles directing» - Volodymyr Оnischchenko,

«Great contribution into theatre development» - Мykhailo Golubovych

2

First woman theatre «Theatre on Grushky», D. Diderot, «Nun confession»

Kyiv

Ukraine

 

3

Kolomyia Regional Ukrainian drama theatre,

М. Gogol, «Viy»

Kolomyia

Ukraine

«Best stage design» - Serhii &  Natalka Rydvanetski

«Best plastic solution» - Оlha Semioshkina

«Best actor» - Petro Chychuk

4

Moscow New drama theatre,

А. Chekhov «12 love novellas»

Moscow

Russia

 

5

One-woman performance of lead singer of Odesa opera  and ballet national theatre  Iryna Krasylina «Expectation»

Odesa

Ukraine

 

6

One-woman performance of People’s artist of Ukraine Larysa Kadyrova,

А. Каzanchan, «To be»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«Best intimate performance»

7

Nizhyn Ukrainian Drama Theatre named after Kotsyubinskiy,  М. Gogol, «The Marriage»

Nizhyn

Ukraine

 

8

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish, М. Gogol, «A terrible vengeance»

Kherson

Ukraine

«Grand prix»

«Best stage design» - Serhii and Natalka Rydvanetski,

«Best solution» - Ruzhena Rubliova

«Best actor in supporting role» - Yevhen Hamayunov

9

Kryvyi Rih private theatre of musical and plastic arts «Movement Academy»,

М. Gogol, «The overcoat»

Kryvyi Rih

Ukraine

«Best image and plastic directing» - Оleksandr Belskyi

«Best actor» - Аndrii Ivasih

10

Murmansk people’s amateur drama theatre «Comedian»,

V. Zuiev, «Mummies»

Murmansk

Russia

«Festival debut»

11

Mykolayiv Academic Ukrainian Theatre of drama and musical comedy,

А. Berdychev, «Isadora Duncan»

Mykolayiv

Ukraine

«For Genre variety widening»

12

Theatre ATENEUTATARASI,

L. Tolstoy, «Horse’s story»

Iassi

Romania

«Best company»

13

Kryvyi Rih private theatre of musical and plastic arts «Movement Academy»

«The candle that can’t be blown»

Kryvyi Rih

Ukraine

 

14

Luhansk theatre of song and dance «Legend»,  «Christmas evenings»

Luhansk

Ukraine

«For vocal and choreography»

15

Zakarpattia regional state Ukrainian music and drama theatre,

М. Zadornov, «I will buy husband for bucks»

Uzhgorod

Ukraine

 

16

Kherson regional puppet theatre,

H. Аndersen, «Thumbelina»

Kherson

Ukraine

«Best actress in supporting role» - Оlha Shalamova