2007

2007 year (10 – 17th of June)

ІХ International theatre festival «Melpomene of Tavria»

 

This year there were 20 theatres from Ukraine, Russia, Moldova and Poland all together. As usually the jury was headed by the associate member of Ukraine Art Academy Rostyslav Kolomiiets. The leader of artistic competition was Kherson theatre performance “Wolves and sheep” (theatre fantasia based on Ostrovsky play).

On the 14-15th of June II International theatre symposium “Literature – theatre - society” took place as a part of the festival.

As always the festival lightened Kherson sky with bright firework. The guests and participants of the festival prepared umbrellas because there was rain on the festival closing.

1

Kryvyi Rih private theatre of musical and plastic arts «MovementAcademy»,

V. Stefanyk, «Stone cross»

Kryvyi Rih

Ukraine

For contribution in native plastic school development

2

Luhansk Regiona lAcademic Ukrainian theatre of music and drama,

J. Moliere, «The Bourgeois Gentleman»

Luhansk

Ukraine

 

For attempt in turning Moliere comedy into musical

3

National academic drama theatre named after I. Franko,

Z. Hshanovskyi, «Sara Bernhardt. Against all odds»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«Best actress» - Larysa Kadyrova, People’s artist of Ukraine

4

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish, «Charming orchestra music»

Kherson

Ukraine

 

5

Kolomyia Regional Ukrainian drama theatre, H. Hnotkevych, «Hutsul year»

Kolomyia

Ukraine

For national theatre traditions preserving and promotion

6

Kyiv national academic theatre of Russian drama named after L. Ukrayinka,

Т. Dorst, «Real man»

Kyiv

Ukraine

For psychological theatre traditions preserving

7

Kyiv Academic Youth Theatre,

 Ya. Stelmakh, «A blue car»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«Performance-legend»,

«Best actor» - Oleksii Vertynsky (journalistic jury)

8

Kyiv theatre-studio youth interactive contemporary theatre MIST,

N. Nezhdana, «The one who opens the door»

Kyiv

Ukraine

 

9

TEATR SLASKI im. Stanislawa Wyspianskiego,

E. Schmitt,  «Oskar and the Lady in Pink»

Katowice

Poland

«Best actor duo» - Alina Sheshelska& Marek Rashon

«Best performance» (journalistic jury)

10

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish,

І. Аfanasyev, «Between sky and earth»

Kherson

Ukraine

«For Julia role» - Valentyna Dronova, Honoured аrtist of Ukraine

11

Kherson Regional Academic Theatre of music and drama named after M. Kulish,

 О. Оstrovskyi, «Wolves and sheep»

Kherson

Ukraine

«Best performance» - director Oleh Mishukov, honoured art worker of Ukraine,

«Best actress» - Olena Hall-Savalska

(journalistic jury)

12

Mykolayiv Academic Ukrainian Theatre of drama and musical comedy,

І. Karpenko-Karyi, « Enchantress»

Mykolayiv

Ukraine

«Best directing» - Аndrii Bielous,

«Best stage design» - Borys Orlov,

«Best music solution» - Аndrii Kurii

13

Sevastopol city theatre for children and young adults,

V. Kanivets, «Brocage in Marianivka»

Sevastopol

Ukraine

«For contemporary Ukrainian drama promotion»

14

Kyiv academic theatre of operetta,

А. Lerner, «My fair lady»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«For preserving classical musical traditions»

 

15

Chernihiv regional youth theatre,

J. Moliere, «Tartuffe»

Chernihiv

Ukraine

«For scenic speech culture»

16

Luhansk theatre of song and dance «Legend», «We are your kozaks, Ukraine»

Luhansk

Ukraine

«For high artistic level, stagecraft»

17

Tiumen city drama theatre,

H. Pinter, «The Guardian»

Tiumen

Russia

«Best actor» - Voldymyr Orel

18

Moscow New drama theatre,

М. Gindin, «The Beast»

Moscow

Russia

«For humanism ideals promotion»

19

Chisinau municipal theatre-studio «From Roses Sreeet», М. Lado, «Very Simple story»

Chisinau

Moldova

«For moral values promotion»

20

Kyiv state gipsy theatre of music and drama «Romance», 

Е. Radzinskyi, «The last Don Juan»

Kyiv

Ukraine

«For creative search»

21

Nizhyn Ukrainian Drama Theatre named after Kotsyubinskiy,  А. Кrym, «Quartet for two»

Nizhyn

Ukraine

«For creative expression»